NOTE: Price promotion for the EDS-208, available while stock last!

The promotion doesn’t combine with any other commercial terms. From the promotional price is added only 3% discount for proforma invoice payments and 3% discount for purchases through our online store.

Promotion

EDS-208

8-port entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switches

Manufacturer: MOXA
Manufacturer: MOXA
  •  10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi-mode, SC/ST connectors)
  •  IEEE802.3/802.3u/802.3x support
  •  Broadcast storm protection
  •  DIN-rail mounting ability
  •  -10 to 60°C operating temperature range
 
Price from €85.00 Net price

High price? Log in and buy cheaper

In stock

Place the order by 12:00., the package will be shipped on the same day

Free shipping from €100

See 3 models

Promocja cenowa na model HDR-15-5

Models

  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-208
    Entry-level Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports, -10 to 60°C

    Promotion

    In stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €85.00
    €104.55
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-208-M-SC
    Entry-level Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 multi mode 100BaseFX port, SC connector, -10 to 60°C
    In delivery
    Warranty: 60 months
    €201.00
    €247.23
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-208-M-ST
    Entry-level Unmanaged Ethernet Switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 multi mode 100BaseFX port, ST connector, -10 to 60°C
    In stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €201.00
    €247.23
    Login to view your price

Accessories

  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    DIN rail power supply 15W 24V 0.63A
    Product out of stock
    Warranty: 36 months
    €10.40
    €12.79
    Login to view your price
    160 pieces in box

Description

The EDS-208 Series supports IEEE 802.3/802.3u/802.3x with 10/100M, full/half-duplex, MDI/MDIX auto-sensing RJ45 ports. The EDS-208 Series is rated to operate at temperatures ranging from -10 to 60°C, and is rugged enough for any harsh industrial environment. The switches can be easily installed on a DIN rail as well as in distribution boxes. The DIN-rail mounting capability, wide operating temperature capability, and the IP30 housing with LED indicators make the plug-and-play EDS-208 switches easy to use and reliable.

Technical Specification

  • Ethernet Interface
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Full/Half duplex mode
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) EDS-208-M-SC: Supported
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector) EDS-208-M-ST: Supported
  • Switch Properties
Processing Type Store and Forward
MAC Table Size 2 K
Packet Buffer Size 768 kbits
  • Power Parameters
Input Voltage 24 VDC
Input Current  EDS-208: 0.07 A @ 24 VDC
EDS-208-M Series: 0.1 A @ 24 VDC
Operating Voltage 12 to 48 VDC
Connection 1 removable 3-contact terminal block(s)
Overload Current Protection 2.5 A @ 24 VDC
Reverse Polarity Protection Supported
  • Physical Characteristics
Housing Plastic
IP Rating IP30
Dimensions 40 x 100 x 86.5 mm (1.57 x 3.94 x 3.41 in)
Weight 170 g (0.38 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting
  • Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 508
EMC EN 55032/24
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS  IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 4 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 3 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 0.5 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 1 kV; Signal: 1 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 3 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Freefall IEC 60068-2-31
  • MTBF
Time  EDS-208: 401,624 hrs
EDS-208-M Series: 368,353 hrs
Standards Telcordia (Bellcore), GB