EDS-2016-ML

16-port unmanaged Ethernet switches

Manufacturer: MOXA
Manufacturer: MOXA
  • 10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector), 100BaseFX (multi/single-mode, SC or ST connector)
  •  QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic
  •  Relay output warning for power failure and port break alarm
  •  IP30-rated metal housing
  •  Redundant dual 12/24/48 VDC power inputs
  •  -40 to 75°C operating temperature range (-T model)
Price from €355.00 Net price

High price? Log in and buy cheaper

In stock

Place the order by 12:00., the package will be shipped on the same day

Free shipping from €100

See 8 models

Promocja cenowa na model HDR-15-5

Models

  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2016-ML-T
    Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and -40 to 75°C operating temperature
    In stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €420.00
    €516.60
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2016-ML
    Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 16 10/100BaseT(X) ports, and -10 to 60°C operating temperature
    In stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €355.00
    €436.65
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC
    Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and -10 to 60°C operating temperature
    Product out of stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €502.00
    €617.46
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC-T
    Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with SC connectors, and -40 to 75°C operating temperature
    Product out of stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €561.00
    €690.03
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST
    Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, and -10 to 60°C operating temperature
    Product out of stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €502.00
    €617.46
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST-T
    Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX multi-mode ports with ST connectors, and -40 to 75°C operating temperature
    Product out of stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €561.00
    €690.03
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC
    Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, and -10 to 60°C operating temperature
    Product out of stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €727.00
    €894.21
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC-T
    Unmanaged Ethernet switch with 14 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 2 100BaseFX single-mode ports with SC connectors, and -40 to 75°C operating temperature
    Product out of stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €790.00
    €971.70
    Login to view your price

Accessories

  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    DIN rail power supply 30W 24V 1.5A
    Product out of stock
    Warranty: 36 months
    €12.70
    €15.62
    Login to view your price
    96 pieces in box
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    19" Rackmont set
    Product out of stock
    Warranty: 24 months
    €135.00
    €166.05
    Login to view your price

Description

The EDS-2016-ML Series of industrial Ethernet switches have up to 16 10/100M copper ports and two optical fiber ports with SC/ST connector type options, which are ideal for applications that require flexible industrial Ethernet connections. Moreover, to provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2016-ML Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, broadcast storm protection, and the port break alarm function with DIP switches on the outer panel.

In addition to its compact size, the EDS-2016-ML Series features 12/24/48 VDC redundant power inputs, DIN-rail mounting, high-level EMI/EMC capability, and an operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C with -40 to 75°C wide temperature models available. The EDS-2016-ML Series has also passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably in the field.

Technical Specification

  • Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector)

EDS-2016-ML: 16
EDS-2016-ML-T: 16
EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC: 14
EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC-T: 14
EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST: 14
EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST-T: 14
EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC: 14
EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC-T: 14

Auto negotiation speed
Full/Half duplex mode
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection

100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC: 2
EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC-T: 2
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector) EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST: 2
EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST-T: 2
100BaseFX Ports (single-mode SC connector) EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC: 2
EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC-T: 2
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X)
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
  • DIP Switch Configuration
Ethernet Interface Quality of Service (QoS), Broadcast storm protection, Port break alarm
  • Input/Output Interface
Alarm Contact Channels Relay output with current carrying capacity of 1 A @ 24 VDC
  • Switch Properties
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 2 Mbits
Processing Type Store and Forward
  • Power Parameters
Connection 1 removable 6-contact terminal block(s)
Input Current EDS-2016-ML: 0.108 A @ 24 VDC
EDS-2016-ML-SS-SC: 0.204 A @ 24 VDC
EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC: 0.192 A @ 24 VDC
EDS-2016-ML-MM-ST: 0.204 A @ 24 VDC
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC, Redundant dual inputs
Operating Voltage 9.6 to 60 VDC
Overload Current Protection Supported
Reverse Polarity Protection Supported
  • Physical Characteristics
Housing Metal
IP Rating IP30
Dimensions EDS-2016-ML: 36 x 135 x 95 mm (1.41 x 5.31 x 3.74 in)
EDS-2016-ML-MM-SC: 58 x 135 x 95 mm (2.28 x 5.31 x 3.74 in)
Weight Non-fiber models: 486 g (1.07 lb)
Fiber models: 648 g (1.43 lb)
Installation DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
  • Environmental Limits
Operating Temperature EDS-2016-ML: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
EDS-2016-ML-T: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1(LVD)
EMC EN 55032/35
EMI CISPR 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 MHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
Railway EN 50121-4
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
  • MTBF
Time 2,070,826 hrs
Standards Telcordia (Bellcore), GB
  • Warranty
Warranty Period 5 years
Details See www.moxa.com/warranty