NOTE: Price promotion for the EDS-2008-EL, available while stock last!

The promotion doesn’t combine with any other commercial terms. From the promotional price is added only 3% discount for proforma invoice payments and 3% discount for purchases through our online store.

Promotion

EDS-2008-EL

8-port entry-level unmanaged Ethernet switches with metal housing

Manufacturer: MOXA
Manufacturer: MOXA
  •  10/100BaseT(X) (RJ45 connector)
  •  Compact size for easy installation
  •  QoS supported to process critical data in heavy traffic
  •  IP40-rated metal housing
  •  -40 to 75°C wide operating temperature range (-T models)
Price from €79.00 Net price

High price? Log in and buy cheaper

In stock

Place the order by 12:00., the package will be shipped on the same day

Free shipping from €100

See 6 models

Promocja cenowa na model HDR-15-5

Models

  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2008-EL
    Unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports and -10 to 60°C operating temperature, metal housing

    Promotion

    In stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €79.00
    €97.17
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2008-EL-M-SC
    Unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connectors and -10 to 60°C operating temperature, metal housing
    In stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €165.00
    €202.95
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2008-EL-M-ST
    Unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connectors and -10 to 60°C operating temperature, metal housing
    In stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €165.00
    €202.95
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2008-EL-T
    Unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch with 8 10/100BaseT(X) ports and -40 to 75°C operating temperature, metal housing
    In delivery
    Warranty: 60 months
    €142.00
    €174.66
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2008-EL-M-SC-T
    Unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with SC connectors and -10 to 60°C operating temperature, metal housing
    In stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €205.00
    €252.15
    Login to view your price
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T
    Unmanaged Fast Ethernet switch with 7 10/100BaseT(X) ports, 1 100BaseFX multi-mode port with ST connectors and -40 to 75°C operating temperature, metal housing
    In stock
    Warranty: 60 months
    €205.00
    €252.15
    Login to view your price

Accessories

  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    DIN rail power supply 15W 24V 0.63A
    Product out of stock
    Warranty: 36 months
    €10.40
    €12.79
    Login to view your price
    160 pieces in box
  • ModelAvailabilityWarrantyWishlist
    Your Price
    Your Price
    19" Rackmont set
    Product out of stock
    Warranty: 24 months
    €135.00
    €166.05
    Login to view your price

Description

The EDS-2008-EL series of industrial Ethernet switches have up to eight 10/100M copper ports, which are ideal for applications that require simple industrial Ethernet connections. To provide greater versatility for use with applications from different industries, the EDS-2008-EL Series also allows users to enable or disable the Quality of Service (QoS) function, and broadcast storm protection (BSP) with DIP switches on the outer panel. In addition, the EDS-2008-EL Series has a rugged metal housing to ensure suitability for use in industrial environments and fiber connections (Multi-mode SC or ST) can also be selected.

The EDS-2008-EL Series has a 12/24/48 VDC single power input, DIN-rail mounting, and high-level EMI/EMC capability. In addition to its compact size, the EDS-2008-EL Series has passed a 100% burn-in test to ensure it will function reliably after it has been deployed. The EDS-2008-EL Series has a standard operating temperature range of -10 to 60°C with wide-temperature (-40 to 75°C) models also available.

Technical Specification

  • Ethernet Interface
10/100BaseT(X) Ports (RJ45 connector) EDS-2008-EL: 8
EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 7
EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 7
Full/Half duplex mode
Auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Auto negotiation speed
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode SC connector) EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 1
100BaseFX Ports (multi-mode ST connector) EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 1
Standards IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseT(X) and 100BaseFX
IEEE 802.3x for flow control
IEEE 802.1p for Class of Service
  • Switch Properties
Processing Type Store and Forward
MAC Table Size 8 K
Packet Buffer Size 4 Mbits
  • DIP Switch Configuration
Ethernet Interface Quality of Service (QoS), Broadcast Storm Protection (BSP)
  • Power Parameters
Connection 1 removable 2-contact terminal block(s)
Input Current EDS-2008-EL: 0.067A @ 24 VDC
EDS-2008-EL-M-ST/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 0.105A @ 24 VDC
Input Voltage 12/24/48 VDC
Operating Voltage 9.6 to 60 VDC
Overload Current Protection Supported
Reverse Polarity Protection Supported
  • Physical Characteristics
Installation DIN-rail mounting, Wall mounting (with optional kit)
Weight 163 g (0.36 lb)
Housing Metal
Dimensions EDS-2008-EL: 36 x 81 x 65 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.56 in)
EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: 36 x 81 x 70.9 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.79 in)
EDS-2008-EL-M-SC: 36 x 81 x 67.9 mm (1.4 x 3.19 x 2.67 in)
  • Environmental Limits
Ambient Relative Humidity 5 to 95% (non-condensing)
Operating Temperature EDS-2008-EL/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC/EDS-2008-EL-M-ST: -10 to 60°C (14 to 140°F)
EDS-2008-EL-T/EDS-2008-EL-M-SC-T/EDS-2008-EL-M-ST-T: -40 to 75°C (-40 to 167°F)
Storage Temperature (package included) -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
  • Standards and Certifications
Safety UL 61010-2-201, EN 62368-1 (LVD)
EMC EN 55032/35
EMI CISPR 22, 32, FCC Part 15B Class A
EMS IEC 61000-4-2 ESD: Contact: 6 kV; Air: 8 kV
IEC 61000-4-3 RS: 80 MHz to 1 GHz: 20 V/m
IEC 61000-4-4 EFT: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-5 Surge: Power: 2 kV; Signal: 2 kV
IEC 61000-4-6 CS: 10 V
IEC 61000-4-8 PFMF
Shock IEC 60068-2-27
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6
Freefall IEC 60068-2-32
  • MTBF
Time 3,472,660 hrs
Standards Telcordia (Bellcore), GB